Rose Geranium Essential Oil
Rose Geranium essential oil is extracted by steam
distillation from the leaves and stems of the pelargonium
graveolens plant. The main growing areas for oil production are
Africa, Reunion Island, Russia and China. When extracted from
the Bourbon geranium, which is exclusive to Reunion Island, it
is used as a premium perfume oil.
The aroma can range from very sweet and rosy to musty with
minty undertones and can be both uplifting and calming. It is
said to have a balancing effect on the nervous system and can
relieve depression and anxiety, while also lifting the
spirits.
The oil comes from the same genus as the red flowered window
box geranium which is now grown all over the world. Although
there are some two hundred species of the geranium plant, the
majority of the oil is extracted from only four of those
species. Geranium does vary across the different strains and
distillations mainly due to the climate and soil in which the
plant grows.
Geranium blends well with other essential oils such as
bergamot, cedarwood, citronella, clove, grapefruit, jasmine,
juniper, lavender, lime, neroli, orange, patchouli and
sandalwood.
As well as it's use in aromatherapy, geranium essential oil
is considered a natural perfume and is commonly used in a
variety of skin care products including soaps and perfume. It
is often utilised to help with oily and dry skin where it can
assist in returning the skin to it's normal balance. Other uses
include the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts,
dermatitis, eczema, ulcers and varicose veins.
Even though it is considered non toxic, as with all
essential oils, geranium should be diluted with a carrier oil,
usually in a ratio of fifteen drops of essential oil to one
ounce of carrier oil. Caution should be observed when using
this oil to avoid dermatitis in hypersensitive persons. Because
of its antispasmodic and hormone balancing effects, it's use
should also be avoided during pregnancy.
Under good storage conditions, geranium essential oil can be
kept for up to five years. The oil should be stored in amber
colored, well sealed glass bottles, in a dry and well
ventilated area away from direct sunlight and heat.
|