Essential Oil Hydrosols – Resin Incense

Essential oil hydrosols and resins are products that are commonly used in aromatherapy. The hydrosols and resins are most often combined with essential oils and carrier oils, which improves the fragrance of the base product. The leftover product from the steam and water distillation process for extracting essential oils from plants is water. This water retains the scent of the plant from which it is extracted and the fragrant liquid is known as hydrosols. Hydrosols may also be known as hydrolytes and hydrolates.

Hydrosols are traditionally lighter than essential oils and while they have the same qualities of essential oils, the addition of water makes them a milder product. Many people prefer the milder version of essential oils, because they are better for using as skin toner. Hydrosols are also better suited for use on children’s skin. Hydrosols can be effective in many ways and they have a major role in creating an aromatic fragrance.

Essential oil hydrosols are water based, and may sometimes be called floral water. However there are some products known as floral water that do not contain hydrosols. Many of the products are colored water that is scented with drops of essential oils. Most hydrosols do not have color and consumers should be warned about those that do, because they will not offer the same benefits as the real product.

Hydrosols can be added to aromatherapy products to create a relaxing and soothing atmosphere. The products have the ability to relieve any stress an individual may be experience, and are highly effective in changing moods. This product can also be used to create the aroma of freshly cut Christmas trees.

A few drops of a balsam fir hydrosol can give a home the aroma of a Christmas tree. This scent is distilled from balsam firs’ needles. Individuals may add the aroma into the air, or they use them in a foot bath, which will help soothe aching feet. The balsam fir aroma may also boost a person’s mood as well.

The rose hydrosol is one of the most popular hydrosols available and has been very popular for thousands of years. Rose hydrosol can be used in skin care products such as toner, body sprays, and moisturizers to add a sweeter scent. The product can also help balance the skin’s pH, and the antibacterial properties may help with the curing and prevention of acne.

Roman Chamomile is another hydrosol that can provide aromatic and health benefits. The Roman Chamomile hydrosol is a great way of alleviating skin problems. The hydrosol can be used to improve dry, flaky skin caused by eczema, and acne. A few drops of the strong fragrance of Roman Chamomile on a compress can also alleviate tired eyes, and can dull the pain of a headache.

Resins are products that are known as resin incense in aromatherapy. Commonly used for ceremonial purposes in ancient eastern and western civilization, the use is not as common in today’s society.

Resin incense is a gum like substance that extrudes from a tree trunk that has a damaged outer layer. Resins are not commonly used in aromatherapy sessions, because their sticky and thick characteristics prevent them from being able to be mixed with carrier oils.

In the hardened state the resin is burned, which causes the aroma to be expelled. Some chunks of resins can also be ground into a fragrant powder.

Resins are also processed into oils, although they cannot be dissolved into water. They are dissolved with hydrosols using a steam distillation process. Resinoids are the byproducts of the extraction process that resins undergo.

Essential oil hydrosols and resins can be used to create powerful fragrances that can be used in aromatherapy.

Page Updated: November 11, 2016
© 2017 Healthy Living Answers